Roles of oxidized LDL receptor and TLR4 signaling in lung metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takeshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20302242)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血清アミロイドA3 / 酸化LDL受容体 / TLR4 / 血清アミロイド / S100A8
Research Abstract
Tumor metastasis happens results of various steps including formation of pre-matastatic phase. In the pre-metastatic lungs, accumulations of myeloid derived suppressor cells and upregulations of S100A8 and SAA3 expressions have been observed, but detailed molecular mechanisms are not fully understood. This study focused on oxidized LDL receptor and TLR/MD-2 complex, both express in lung endothelial cells and epithelial cells in relation with their potential endogenous ligands, S100A8 and SAA3. By using purified proteins and overexpression sytems, the research identified that SAA3 binds MD-2 but not TLR4. In addition certain SAA3 variant binds oxidized LDL receptor.