Molecular basis of the formation of blood vessels with different structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Hideto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80240373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 崇之  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00374942)
吉冨 泰央  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80399039)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍転移 / 血管内皮細胞 / DNAミクロアレイ / ルイス肺がん細胞 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 癌転移 / 血管微細構造 / ルイス肺癌細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the molecular basis of the formation of vessels with different structures. (1) LYVE1-positive endothelial cells (ECs) were detected in tumors of high metastatic Lewis lung carcinoma cells (H11), but not in low metastatic cell (P29) tumors. (2) DNA microarray analyses using RNAs isolated from tumor vessel ECs demonstrated that LYVE1 expression was up-regulated in ECs in H11 tumor whereas NRP1 expression was down-regulated. These results suggested that H11 cells can induce lymphatic-like vessels in their tumors. (3) Expression profile analyses of H11 and P29 cells identified 15 up-regulated and 10 down-regulated genes in H11 cells. (4) We selected genes that encode secretory proteins and constructed lentiviral vectors expressing shRNAs against the candidate genes. We then prepared tumor cells expressing the shRNAs, transplanted the cells to mice, and analyzed the formation of tumors and their vessels.