Identification of acceptor proteins and their modification sites of polyADP-ribosylation and biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masanao  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20012750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / ポリADP-リボシル化 / ショウジョウバエ変異体 / アクセプタータンパク質 / エピジェネティクス / アクセプター蛋白質 / ショウジョウバエ / 分解酵素 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
One of the biological functions of polyADP-ribosylation has been known to be involved in DNA base excision repair. However the other functions are still not known yet. To clarify the functions through identifying the in vivo acceptor proteins of polyADP-ribosylation that is mostly unknown, we used Drosophila melanogaster mutant that had deleted poly(ADP-ribose) degradation enzyme gene, (poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase gene. This mutant Drosophila could eclose under elevated temperature and shows neurological disease. Thus this might serve as a model for human neurological diseases. Using affinity column of immobilized antibody against poly(ADP-ribose), alkaline treatment, 2D gel electrophoresis and mass spectroscopy, we identified alcohol dehydrogenase and several other proteins as candidates of polyADP-ribosylation in vivo.