Significance of nuclear expression of mitochondrial transcription factor mtTFA and elucidation of stress resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hiroto  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAJIRI Shohei  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30320344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmtTFA / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 抗アポトーシス / ストレス耐性
Research Abstract
mtTFA synthesized from TFAM (transcription factor A, mitochondrial) gene translocates to mitochondrion and regulates various gene expressions. In this study, we found that mtTFA was also present in not only mitochondrion but also nucleus, mtTFA regulated anti-apoptotic gene expressions such as BIRC5 (Survivin) and BCL2L1 (BCL-xL) at the transcriptional level, the growth of cancer cells was closely correlated with the expression of mtTFA and the nuclear expression of mtTFA was a poor prognostic factor in serous ovarian cancer. These findings suggest that mtTFA might function as anti-apoptosis through gene expressions. Molecular mtTFA targeted therapy might contribute to cancer treatment.