Regulatory mechanisms for heme biosynthesis in response to the change of regulatory heme pool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Kazumichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAHARA Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00154253)
KANEKO Kiriko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10545784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘム / 翻訳後修飾 / ミトコンドリア / 5-アミノレブリン酸合成酵素 / 5-アミノレブリン酸合成酵素 / 翻訳後調節 / 質量分析 / アミノレブリン酸合成酵素
Research Abstract
Heme is an essential prosthetic group of several proteins, and is synthesized in all living cells. On the other hand, production of heme was strictly regulated in each cells, since excess amount of heme produces reactive oxygen spices. It has been well known that the expression of non-specific 5-aminolevulinate synthase (ALAS1), which is the first and the rate limiting enzyme of heme biosynthetic pathway in non-erythroid cells, is regulated at transcriptional, as well as at several post-transcriptional levels for the strict regulation of heme biosynthesis. In the present project, we have challenged to determine the novel mechanisms, which is involved in the precise and quick response of ALAS1 expression to the change of heme contents in the cells.As a result, we have successfully identified novel mechanisms for post-translational regulation of ALAS1 protein in mitochondria.