A molecular mechanism that regulates extracellular matrix degradation and cell polarity in migrating cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKINO Takahisa  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (40322119)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞運動 / 浸潤 / ECM / MMP / 癌細胞 / 運動 / 細胞外マトリックス / インテグリン / 極性 / がん浸潤 / 細胞接着 / 分解 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
We have shown that membrane-type 1 matrix metalloproteinase (MT1-MMP) regulate fibronectin (FN) assembly by cleaving it, which results in promotion of cell motility and proliferation. FN matrix assembly requires the increased cytoskeletal tension generated by cadherin adhesions. In a co-culture of Rat1 fibroblasts and MT1-MMP-silenced but not control HT1080 cells, FN fibrils extended from Rat1 to cell-matrix adhesions in HT1080 cells, and N-cadherin adhesions were formed between these cells. MT1-MMP knockdown promoted FN matrix assembly and N-cadherin adhesions in HT1080 cells, which was abrogated by double knockdown with either integrin beta1 or FN. Conversely, inhibition of N-cadherin adhesions suppressed FN matrix formation in MT1-MMP-silenced cells. These data demonstrate that FN assembly initiated by MT1-MMP knockdown results in increased N-cadherin adhesions, which are prerequisite for further FN matrix formation.