Molecular mechanisms for the pathogenesis of cancer cachexia that is observed in a conditionally K-raG12V-expressed tumor model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NOBORU  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (00202135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
SAITO Hiromitsu  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (50303722)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌性カヘキシア / 悪液質 / 癌モデル動物 / K-ras / IL-6 / BNP / PTHrP / 癌性悪液質 / 癌随伴性症候群 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ras癌遺伝子 / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連蛋白 / インターロイキン6 / がん性カヘキシア / モデル動物 / カヘキシア誘導能 / がん宿主相互作用 / FoxN1
Research Abstract
We have identified an oncogenic K-rasG12V conditional tumor mouse model as both a pleomorphic rhabdomyosarcoma and a cancer cachexia model when K-rasG12V is specifically expressed in skeletal musculature cells. We have elucidated crucial roles of Interleukin-6 (IL-6), one of major inflammatory cytokines, and brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) and parathyroid hormone-related protein in the pathogenesis of cancer cachexia through phenotypic characterization of whole bodies that are inoculated with tumor-derived cell lines and analysis of induced tumors.
Furthermore, We have suggested forkhead box N1, one of the forkhead family or "winged-helix" transcription factors, as one of cachexia-sensitive factors for the tumor bearing individual.