Functional analysis of the novel modulator of gamma secretase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (40432299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masaki  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センタ-, 准教授 (40322739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 調節蛋白 / 治療 / アミロイド蛋白 / セクレターゼ / γセクレターゼ / アミロイドβ / 認知症 / βアミロイド
Research Abstract
The recent report revealed that 4.6 million Japanese suffer with dementia and more than 4 million, with minimal cognitive impairment. This huge number by this etiological research surprised us and the establishment of fundamental therapeutics of Alzheimer's disease is strongly desired in Japan as well as in the countries where the aged are increasing. A lot of evidence have realized that the increase in amyloid beta is a culprit. The genetic modulation of Abeta production in mice mimics the AD brain pathology and deteriorates the cognitive function. This study identified the novel modulating protein of Abeta producing enzyme. The identified modulator is specific to Abeta production, not to another pivotal Notch production. We also confirmed that transgenic mouse of the novel modulator decreased Abeta production in the mouse brain. These findings suggest that the identified modulator is a therapeutic target of AD.