The significance of activation of macrophage in the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshio  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90402718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Yoshihiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Takeshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20510324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNASH / TLR4 / 共培養 / 肝インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
We established a nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) model in vitro by isolating peritoneal macrophages and primary hepatocytes from the mouse variant of type 4 Toll-like receptor (TLR4) (C3H/HeJ) and its wild-type (C3H/HeN), respectively. The isolated macrophages and hepatocytes were co-cultured with a combination of 2 x 2 in the wild type and the mutant to investigate the phosphorylation of Akt in response to insulin stimulation. Hepatic insulin resistance occurred regardless of the type of hepatocytes and macrophages, simply under the co-cultured environment. These results suggest that the migration of macrophages near the hepatocytes is an essential factor to induce hepatic insulin resistance.