Role of EP4 receptor-associated protein in regulating macrophage activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Manabu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90511907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENO Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子病態学 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study we aimed to dissect the significance and pathophysiological roles of EP4 receptor-associated protein, EPRAP, a novel cytoplasmic regulator of macrophage activation. We generated EPRAP-deficient mice as well as transgenic mice with enforced expression of EPRAP specifically in macrophages. We used these mice and created animal models of human inflammatory bowel diseases and pulmonary fibrosis. In both experiments, EPRAP deficiency markedly increased infiltrated macrophage activation and local inflammation, resulting in significant decrease in survival rates. In addition, we figured out that EPRPA mitigated the MEK-ERK pathway activation and inhibited macrophage activation in the inflamed lesions. Our results indicated that EPRAP plays crucial roles in the pathogenesis and outcome of various inflammatory diseases by regulating macrophage activation in vivo.