Analysis for the molecular mechanism of Inheited GPI Deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00304048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 木下 タロウ  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性GPI欠損症 / てんかん / 精神運動発達障害 / 高アルカリフォスファターゼ血症 / 発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / 高アルカリホスファターゼ血症 / 補体制御因子 / 溶血性貧血 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 精神発達遅滞 / GPIアンカー型蛋白質 / GPIアンカー
Research Abstract
Glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) is a glycolipid, which anchors 150 proteins to the cell surface. There are at least 27 genes involved in the biosynthesis and transport of GPI-anchored proteins (GPI-APs). Many inherited GPI deficiencies (IGDs) have been found using whole-exome sequencing. Patients with IGD have only a partial deficiency because complete GPI deficiency causes embryonic death. The major symptoms of IGDs include intellctual disability, epilepsy, and multiple organ anomalies. These symptoms vary in severity depending upon the degree of the defect and/or position in the pathway of the affected gene. Hyperphosphatasia is observed in some patients with IGDs. The possibility of IGD should be considered in patients with seizures and intellctual disability. The presence of hyperphosphatasia is strong evidence of IGD. Flow cytometric analysis of GPI-APs on granulocytes is useful for the detection of IGD. It should be noted that Vitamin B6 is sometimes effective for seizures.