Targeting Mnk/eIF4E pathway for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60585149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
FUKUNAGA Rikiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40189965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 翻訳制御
Research Abstract
MAP kinase-interacting kinase 1 (Mnk1) and Mnk2 are protein-serine/threonine kinases that are activated by ERK or p38 and phosphorylate a translation initiation factor eIF4E. We have previously reported that Mnk1/2 double deficiency delays tumor development in a mouse lymphoma model and that suppression of Mnk1 significantly reduces the tumorigenic activity of xenografted human glioma cells. To further investigate the regulatory network of Mnks, we attempted to search for Mnk1- interacting proteins. The Flag-tagged wild-type Mnk1 and kinase-dead Mnk1 complexes were affinity-purified from mouse embryonic fibroblasts, and then the identities of binding proteins were determined by tandem mass spectrometry. As a result, a 130kDa deubiquitinase was identified as a novel Mnk1-binding partner. We are currently exploring the impact of the interaction between these proteins.