Involvement of ER stress pathway in chronic inflammatory diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH TOMOMI  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20264286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKE Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90312321)
ENDO Motoyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (40398243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体 / 細胞小器官 / ストレス応答 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 虚血再灌流障害 / 細胞内ストレス応答 / 細胞内小器官 / 細胞酸素消費速度 / 小胞体ストレス / ゴルジ体 / 活性酸素 / CHOP / ミトコンドリアストレス / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that ER stress-CHOP pathway is involved in the formation of atherosclerosis, especially in plaque instability. In this study, we clarified that ER stress-CHOP pathway is involved in the myocardial re-perfusion injury. In this model, we also showed that oxygen radical is involved in the activation of ER stress-CHOP pathway. Treatment with oxygen radical scavenger rescued re-perfusion injury. We also showed that damage of cartilage tissue in OA is mediated by ER stress pathway. Next, we clarified that abnormality of lipid species in ER-Golgi-cell membrane compartment influences mitochondrial function, using SMS1-knock out mice. Recently, it is reported that each organelle stress influence other organelle functions. Therefore, we analyzed a novel putative mitochondrial molecule to clarify the influences on ER in mitochondrial stress. We clarify that putative mitochondrial diseases-related molecule TMEM65 is a mitochondrial inner-membrane protein.