Search for biomarkers of central nervous system diseases that show subtle morphological changes on MRI and CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTANI Keiro  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (20322696)
KARIYA Yoshinobu  福島県立医科大学, 生化学講座, 准教授 (00458217)
NARA Kiyomitsu  福島県立医科大学, 生化学講座, 講師 (40260327)
ITO Hiromi  福島県立医科大学, 生化学講座, 助教 (00450669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / 診断マーカー / 髄液 / 認知症 / 糖鎖マーカー / スクリーニング法の開発
Research Abstract
Alzheimer disease (AD) is diagnosed by dementia and brain atrophy. For effective treatment of AD, we need novel diagnostic markers for early stage of AD, which shows subtle morphological changes. In cerebrospinal fluid, we found 17 kinds of glycoproteins that carried glycans unique to the brain (brain-type glycan). By immunoblotting, some of the glycoproteins were examined whether they were diagnostic markers for AD or not, but none of them was the marker. It is noted that glycoproteins often include several isoforms, which have different glycans on the same core-protein (glycan-isoforms). These glycan-isoforms are not discriminated by immunoblotting, because conventional antibodies recognize core-protein portion but not glycan one. We have recently established a method for discriminating glycan-isoforms, which would be applicable to the glycoproteins in cerebrospinal fluid of AD.