Analysis of pathological roles of hypoxic responses in the regulation of organ metabolism in fatty liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GODA Nobuhito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00245549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00351883)
KABE Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20397037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 低酸素応答 / 脂肪肝 / HIF / 肝臓 / 低酸素 / ペルオキシゾーム / lipin-1 / 肝線維化 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to elucidate roles of hypoxic responses in the development and progression of fatty liver diseases evoked by excessive alcohol and high-fat diets. We found that hypoxia inducible factor1 (HIF1), a master regulator of hypoxic responses, serves as a protective mechanism against aberrant lipid accumulation in both alcoholic and non-alcoholic fatty liver in mice, whereas it promotes liver fibrosis in the latter stage of the disease. These results provide an important evidence that successful regulations of hypoxic response by targeting HIF1 can control the development of fatty liver and its related diseases such as liver cirrhosis and cancer.