Regulation of CXCR7 expression and function in tumors and inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Aiko  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (30260285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10166910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCXCR7 / 発現 / 乳がん / ケモカイン / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemokine receptor, CXCR7, which is expressed by various tumors, such as breast and lung tumors, has important rules and promotes tumorigenesis and tumor growth. In this study, microarray analysis was performed for breast tumor cells treated with CXCR7 inhibitor CCX771, to investigate the regulation of CXCR7 expression and function.
As a result, it revealed that CXCR7 promoted breast tumor cell growth and/or survival. Microarray analysis indicated that polycomb group protein, extracellular protease, apoptosis related genes were elevated in CCX771 treatment. It is important to elucidate the role of polycomb group protein in regulation of CXCR7 expression and function.