Investigation of the molecular mechanism of osteoclast function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Yumi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70362770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Hiroaki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10368706)
TANAKA Chisato  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30461122)
MORITA Hiroyuki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90648594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / ATP / アクチン / P2X7受容体 / Syk / F-アクチン
Research Abstract
To determine the molecular mechanism of osteoclast activation, human monocytes and human leukemic cell line, HL60 were used after differentiation into ostelclast-like cells. To analyze the role of target molecules on osteoclast function, knocked down cells of PKC-delta, KIF20A, Vimentin, or SMN, were established by lentiviral transfection containing each shRNA. Knockdown of PKC-delta or Vimentin led to decreased podosome (F-actin structure) formation. Knockdown of both KIF20A and SMN increased multinuclear cells resulting from cell to cell fusion. In addition, SMN-knockdown promoted alpha-tubulin acetylation (K40), which is essential for lysosomal trasnport, suggesting that SMN is a regulator of osteoclast activation.