Malignant conversion of epithelial cancers through dysregulation of the p63-MYC pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YUGAWA Takashi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80311372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 癌 / 悪性化 / 幹細胞性 / 発現制御 / p63 / MYC
Research Abstract
Cancer cells evolve from normal cells through multiple genetic alterations. In particular, identification of a genetic cause behind the acquisition of the metastatic ability is very important for elucidating the nature of cancer.
In this study, I have found the possibility that p63, master regulator of epithelial development and stemness maintenance, acts as both an oncogene and tumor suppressor by increasing the proliferative capacity of cells while constraining metastatic tumor progression in early stages of carcinogenesis. I propose, for the first time, that up-regulation of c-MYC oncogene cancels the proliferative defect induced by p63 loss, thereby triggering malignant conversion in late stages of epithelial cancer development.