Improvement of helper-dependent adenovirus vector not only increasing gene expression but also cell/tissue specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Yumi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80251453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Izumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70158913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルスベクター / 細胞特異性
Research Abstract
The helper-dependent adenovirus vector (HD-AdV) is attractive tool for gene therapy, specially, genetic disease, because of its low-inflammation. However, it was reported that the purpose gene expression efficiency is lower than E1-substituted AdV. In this study, we determined the useful stuffer region and demonstrated an only 0.3kb DNA region near the rightend of the virus genome played an important role for efficient gene expression. And we showed that this region did not code any protein and enhancer.
We also developed a construction method of "cell/tissue-specific HD-AdV", which contains a switch unit carrying Cre gene expressed by cell/tissue-specific promoter and a target unit bearing purpose gene expression unit regulated by Cre. We chose the TH promoter for the cell/tissue-specific promoter and GFP for purpose gene. Finally, we succeeded in the construction and detected the dopamine neuron specific expression by this vector.