Reproduction of pancreatic islet in the pancreas by gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA HIDETO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00225434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00110560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 膵島 / インスリン / 糖尿 / 再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
For the treatment of a mouse model of insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus, we used nanodiamonds to deliver DNA for gene-therapy aiming the differentiation of the pancreatic islet from progenitor cells localized in the pancreatic duct epithelium. By an application of plasmid DNA coding a fluorescent dye we clearly observed the dye expression at the position of pancreatic duct, indicating that the vector system performed its role for gene delivery to the pancreatic ducts. Next, we need to examine the usefulness of the vector in the pancreatic islet regeneration.