Bach1 as a therapeutic target for ischemic cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takafumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (40346482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Mari  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (30359898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管疾患 / RNA干渉 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化ストレス応答 / 虚血
Research Abstract
Bach1 is a stress-responsive transcriptional factor that orchestrates the expression levels of cytoprotective factors, including heme-oxygenase (HO)-1. In the present study, we investigated the effect of suppression of Bach1 expression on cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction and limb ischemia in mice. Adverse cardiac remodeling and fibrosis after myocardial infarction was significantly attenuated in Bach1-deficient mice. Intramuscular administration of siRNA against Bach1 accelerated blood flow perfusion and capillary density in a hindlimb ischemia model. These results suggest that Bach1 expression can be a therapeutic target in ischemic cardiovascular diseases.