Identification and characterization of target genes for the language-related human and chimpanzee FOXP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA TSUNEYUKI  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (80150241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kenshi  北海道医療大学, 心理学, 助教 (60583903)
OHTA Tohru  北海道医療大学, 個体差健康科学研究所, 准教授 (10223835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語関連遺伝子 / 転写因子 / FOXP2 / グリア細胞
Research Abstract
Mutations of the FOXP2 gene have been reported in families of specific language impairment in human. Two amino acid changes occurred in the FOXP2 genes during evolution from primate lineages to human being. Thus, the FOXP2 have been focused as an attractive gene to elucidate molecular mechanisms of language development.
We have previously performed a screening to isolate the associated genes with FOXP2 over exogenous expression in hek293 cell, using micro array techniques.
We performed again statistical comparisons for the data using 2way ANOVA. In this screening, positive genes were only 2 genes affected by Tg Human FOXP2, 31 genes by Tg Human FOXP2 isoform, and 6 genes by Tg chimpanzee FOXP2. The neuroblastoma cell lines with each randomly stable integrated Tg FOXP2 were generated. The common feature of the gene expression affected exogenous Tg in both hek293 and neuroblastoma cell were observed in several genes. These genes were associated with extracellular matrix and glia cell.