Development of immunosuppressive microenvironment-breaking immune therapy with autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazunori  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60270675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫抑制環境 / 制御性T細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 低酸素 / 遺伝子導入 / プロモーター / 免疫抑制性環境 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
We have reported that autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) leads to an induction of antitumor immunity. However, many solid cancers are resistant to immune therapies, because they establish the immunosuppressive microenvironment in tumors. The regulatory T cells (Tregs) is a main factor of tumoral immunosuppression. On the other hand, the systemic depletion of Tregs may induce autoimmune reaction. Here, we developed a novel immune therapy with the genetic engineering of hematopoietic stem cells, which fundamentally break the immunosuppressive microenvironment in tumors. To eradicate Tregs in tumors only, we first analyzed the dynamics of Tregs in tumors after HSCT, and based the findings, we successfully developed a hypoxia-inducible Treg-specific transgene expression system, which is a basis of novel immune therapy.