Development of novel therapy for hormone-refractory prostate cancer patients through targeting 5-HT receptor and mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80396499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / セロトニン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / 肥満細胞 / ホルモン不応性
Research Abstract
ER beta is well known to play important roles in the pathogenesis of prostate cancer. Increased expression of 5-HT receptor, especially type 4 (5-HTR4), has been also proposed to be involved in the pathogenesis and peritumoral mast cells have been known to be histopatohologically present. In our immunohistochemical analysis (n=112), 5-HTR4 immunoreactivity was detected in 34% cases, and its immunoreactivity was significantly correlated with that of ER beta. Peritumoral mast cells, a potential site of serotonin production, were abundant within the tissues. 24h incubation of LNCaP cells with 5-HTR4 agonist increased the expression level of ER beta mRNA, while inhibited migration of cancer cells compared to controls.These findings indicated that 5-HTR4 may be involved in the pathogenesis of human prostate cancer cells possibly through 5-HT secreted by peritumoral mast cells.