Analysis of polyoma virus related tumor: Merlkel cell polyomavirus infection and tumorgenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTA Satoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90324342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス / 皮膚腫瘍 / メルケル細胞癌 / ポリオーマウイルス / リンパ増殖病変 / リンパ増殖疾患 / 基底細胞癌
Research Abstract
Merkel cell polyomavirus (MCPyV) has recently been identified in Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC), an aggressive cancer that occurs in sun-exposed skin. We performed quantitative analyses of the MCPyV copy number in various skin tumor tissues, including MCC and other sun exposure-related skin tumors. In a conventional PCR analysis, MCPyV DNA was detected in all 9 MCCs, 1 Basal cell carcinoma, and 3 Actinic Keraotis. The viral copy number per haploid genome was estimated to be around 1 in most MCC tissues, and there were marked differences between the MCC and AK groups by digital PCR technology. PCR-positive BCC tissue showed a similar viral load as MCC tissue. Immunohistochemistry with a monoclonal antibody against the MCPyV T antigen demonstrated positive nuclear localization in most of the high-viral-load tumor groups, but not in the low-viral-load or PCR-negative tumor groups. These results demonstrated that MCPyV infection is possibly involved in a minority of sun-exposed skin tumors.