Genetical, morphological, and functional analysis of CHMP2B in a patient of familial FTD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前頭側頭葉型認知症 / CHMP2B / オートファジー / ユビキチン陽性封入体 / ALS / エンドソーム / 前頭側頭型認知症
Research Abstract
The charged multivesicular body protein 2B gene (CHMP2B) was recently associated with frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD) associated to chromosome 3 in a Danish FTLD family (FTD-3). We report a Japanese family of FTD-3 that developed FTLD in 6members of 3 successive generations. Interestingly, 4 members of 2 successive generations had gastric cancer, and FTLD and gastric cancer cosegregated in the two family members. CHMP2B encode a component of the heteromeric ESCRT-III complex (endosomal sorting complex required for transport III). Dysfunction of the endosomal systems may lead FTLD and cancer.We observed ubiquitin-positive and TDP-43-negative neuronal intracytoplasmic inclusions as previously reported. We could not find any mutation in the CHMP2B gene, however, we observed shorten splicing variant of the m-RNA. The variant showed modified amino acid sequence in the C-terminal.