Therapeutic approaches for biliary dysgenesis of the PCK rat, an animal model of Caroli's disease with congenital hepatic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasunori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30324073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人体病理学 / 肝臓 / 胆管細胞 / 肝線維嚢胞性疾患
Research Abstract
Using the PCK rat, an animal model of Caroli's disease with congenital hepatic fibrosis, the involvement of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway in biliary dysgenesis was examined in terms of therapeutic application. NVP-BEZ235 (an inhibitor of PI3K and mTOR) significantly inhibited cell proliferative activity and cystic growth of the cultured PCK cholangiocytes, which was accompanied by inhibition of apoptosis and induction of autophagy in the cells. In vivo, administration of NVP-BEZ235 significantly improved dilatation of intrahepatic bile ducts and liver fibrosis of the PCK rat.