| Project/Area Number |
23590394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2012-2013) Nagoya University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yoriko 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90303643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOKUNI Shinya 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YATABE Yasushi 愛知県がんセンター中央病院, 遺伝子病理 診断部, 部長 (90280809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 子宮内膜症 / Met / 酸化ストレス / CBX7 / Met遺伝子 / 過剰鉄発がん / p16INK4A / Cbx7 / ANRIL / napsin A / 卵巣がん / 網羅的解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Previous reports indicated that ovarian endometrioid and clear cell adenocarcinoma develop in association with oxidative stress due to excess of iron deposit. In this term, we performed array CGH analysis to find Met gene amplification in a certain proportion of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma samples correlated with worse prognosis (Yamashita et al. PLoS One 2013). Expression of CBX7, which is known to collaborate with the ANRIL gene reported to be associated with endometriosis, also had relationship with worse prognosis of the patients (Shinjo K, Yamashita Y et al. Int J Cancer 2014). We also analyzed the role of ectopic stromal cells in endometriotic cysts (Kobayashi H, Yamashita Y et al Fertil Steril 2012).