Is phosphorylated caspase 9 a new marker of mitotic catastrophe?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Michiko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40207147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOSHIDA Shingo  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70351020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40367719)
SANGAWA Akiko  大阪赤十字病院, 病理部, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / リン酸化カスパーゼ9 / サバイビン / Smac/DIABLO / 細胞死 / 免疫組織化学 / survivin / apoptosis / Autophagy / immunohistochemistry / G2/M期 / 細胞周期 / リン酸化caspase-9 / mitotic catastrophe / 蛍光多重染色 / autophagy / proximity ligation assay / 蛍光多重染色法
Research Abstract
Initially, we examined whether phosphorylated caspase 9 is a new marker of mitotic catastrophe. However, this was difficult to prove. Next, we investigated the expression rates of survivin and Smac/DIABLO in gastric and colorectal carcinomas by immunohistochemistry. We observed that gastric and colorectal carcinomas differ in their levels of survivin and Smac/DIABLO expression; both expressions were significantly higher in colorectal carcinoma than in gastric carcinoma. Additionally, we showed that there is a correlation between the expression of Smac/DIABLO and survivin in well-to-moderately differentiated colorectal adenocarcinomas. On the basis of these results, we consider that the expression of Smac/DIABLO in colorectal carcinoma may be upregulated to suppress the anti-apoptotic effect of survivin.