Analysis of M2 macrophage/cancer interaction in carcinogenesis, growth and progression of human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
23590397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOZAKI Hiroshi 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10200891)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 病理学 / 癌 / 食道 / マクロファージ / 癌・間質相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
Infiltration of M2 type macrophage in human esophageal squamous cell carcinomas (ESCCs) was associated with grade of malignancy and patients prognosis. Cyr61, extracted as one of the up-regulated genes during M2 differentiation of THP-1 human monocytic leukemia cell line by conditioned media of ESCC cell lines, induced expression of CD204 and migration of macrophages through activation of MEK/Erk signal pathways. GDF15, from activated human peripheral blood monocyte derived macrophage, promoted growth of ESCC cells by activating Akt and Erk. Activated macrophages promoted the growth of immortalized normal human esophageal squamous epithelial cells.