Molecular and pathological analysis of transfromation of follicular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Tadashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50160651)
Research Collaborator 高田 尚良  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90580259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / 高悪性度化 / なし / 消化管濾胞性リンパ腫
Research Abstract
We focused on the follicular dendrici cell meshwork for examining the transformation of follicular lymphoma. Duodenal follicular lymphoma which is a subtype of rare transformation lacks dendritic cell meshwork, but nodal follicular lymphoma has dense meshwork. Furthermore, duodenal follicular lymphoma has memory B cell characteristics and it suggested that tumor cell origin is important for transformation (Mod Pathol 2013). From the comprehensive gene expression analysis, nodal follicular lymphoma had different characteristics from duodenal follicular lymphoma, and cytokine-related genes and adhesion molecule was important for tumorigenesis. (Cancer Sci 2014)