Different mechanism of carcinogenesis and development in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma according to the level of bile ducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AISHIMA Shinichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70346774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆管癌 / 発がん / 酸化ストレス / 糖代謝 / 浸潤 / 増殖 / 肝内胆管癌 / トランスポーター / BilIN / SiRNA / AFP / SALL4 / ROBO1 / SLIT / GLUT / transporter / 予後因子 / 浸潤能 / 肝臓 / 胆管がん / iNOS / COX2 / 発癌 / 転移
Research Abstract
Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas (ICCs) consist of heterogenous carcinoma arising from different anatomical sites of the liver. This heterogeneity depends on that the origin of ICCs is different level of biliary tree based on the gross and histologic examination. We examined oxidative stress marker related with carcinogenesis, Slit-ROBO1 signal pathway, and glucose metabolism in carcinogenesis and progression of ICCs, exept we did not perform the investigation of bile acid and its receptor in ICC. As a results, 1) cyclooxygenase-2 (COX2) expression is associated with VEGF-C expression and presence of lymph node metastasis, 2) decreased expression of ROBO1 by SiRNA in RBE cells is associated with proliferation and migration, and pomote lymph node metastasis, and 3) Glucose transporter-1 (GLUT1) expression is related with aggressive phenotype of ICCs.