Pathological research on angiogenic growth factors that have the aspects of vascular repair and injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TOSHIAKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10432931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIMARU Mitsuho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
TSURUYA Kazuhiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372740)
TANIGUCHI Masatomo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60419562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性腎臓病
Research Abstract
Atherosclerotic diseases are increasing as lifestyle-related diseases increased. We investigated the mechanisms of vascular impairments with the focus on angiogenic growth factors in several diseases. We revealed that VEGF-A and VEGF-C progressed atherosclerotic lesions of ApoE-KO mice. CKD is associated with an increased risk of coronary heart disease caused by the acceleration of chronic inflammation. In peritoneal dialysis patients, immature angiogenesis in peritoneum is related with peritoneal dysfunction. Lymphangiogenesis in renal cortex may improve interstitial damages in ureteral obstruction mice. From these findings, angiogenic growth factors have the effects of vascular repairs and injuries in various types of diseases.