The basic study of molecular targeted therapy via pancreatic duct tight junctions by using a novel culture system of human pancreatic duct epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404592)
TAKASAWA Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト正常膵管上皮細胞 / 膵癌 / 分子標的治療 / PKC / claudin / 抗癌剤 / タイト結合
Research Abstract
In the present study, using normal human pancreatic duct epithelial cells and cancer cell lines. we investigated the basic study targeting tight junction molecules claudin-4, -18 and a signal molecule PKC that highly expressed in pancreatic cancer. Claudin-4 and -18 were regulated via a PKCalpha signal transduction pathway in both human pancreatic duct epithelial cells and cancer cells. The cytotoxic effects of CPE via claudin-4 are thought to be useful as a novel therapeutic tool for pancreatic cancer. The cytotoxicity was not observed at any concentration of CPE, whereas in pancreatic cancer cells, CPE had a dose-dependent cytotoxic effect. PKCalpha inhibitors represent potential therapeutic agents against human pancreatic cancer cells by the use of CPE cytotoxicity via claudin-4.