Proteomics of Human Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma using FFPE Sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YUKO Kuwae  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 病院講師 (50597557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHASHI Anna  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382222)
WAKASA Kennichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (60158574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANIBUCHI Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90220970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸潤性膵管癌 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム / 早期診断
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to identify novel useful clinical biomarker at early stages and to elucidate the molecular background of carcinogenesis in human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas (PDACs). Proteomes of dissected PDACs and adjacent non-tumor pancreatic tissues from formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded sections from 10 patients were analyzed using QSTAR Elite LC-MS/MS, ProteinPilot and Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA). Expression of potential biomarker candidates was validated immunohistochemically in 50 PDAC patients, following by survival analyses and statistical comparison of protein expression with clinicopathological variables.
Paraneoplastic Ma antigen-like 1 (PNMAL1) was selected as a potential biomarker. Immunohistochemical evaluation in 50 PDAC patients revealed that its positive expression was significantly associated with the better overall survival (log-rank test; p=0.009). thus, PNMAL1 is suggested as a novel potential clinically useful prognostic biomarker of PDAC.