Aberrant activations of cellular kinases and exploration of novel targeted therapy in human solid cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Yoh  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90231456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Shunsuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245037)
YANAGAWA Takashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (40400725)
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  浜松大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Hirochika  山梨大学, 医学部, 講師 (00374166)
OOI Akishi  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50160411)
HARUHIKO Sugimura  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 骨軟部肉腫 / AKT / mTOR / 遺伝子増幅 / 遺伝子多型 / シグナル伝達 / Akt / 骨軟部腫瘍 / microRNA / microarray / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
In lung carcinomas and soft tissue sarcomas, Akt expression/activation, and AKT1-3 gene gains were investigated. In lung carcinomas, immunohistochemistry revealed expression of Akt in 60% and phosphorylated-Akt (p-Akt), Akt1, Akt2 in 40%, but expression of Akt3 was lower as 20% in approximate. A significant correlation between Akt2/p-Akt expression and lymph node metastasis was observed. In sarcomas, the cases showing activated Akt/mTOR pathway revealed worse prognosis in several histological types. FISH analysis indicated "FISH-positive" gene gain (amplification/high level polysomy) of AKT1/2 in 15 to 25% in both tumors. FISH-positive AKTs gene gain accompanied activation of Akt, but not EGFR gains. Microarray analysis revealed that AKT1/2 gene increase induced specific mRNA and microRNA, which are known to be involved in invasion or epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Moreover, a polymorphic site in AKT1 related to cancer predisposition was identified by SNP analysis.