Telomere length and carcinogenesis of human bronchial epithelium, study using tissue quantitative fluorescence in situ hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
AIDA Shinsuke  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10531387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIDA Junko  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老年病理学研究チーム高齢者がん, 研究員 (80425678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテロメア / 気管支上皮 / 喫煙 / 肺癌 / Q-FISH / FISH / 前癌病変 / p53 / Ki67
Research Abstract
Telomere lengths of the bronchial epithelium of 72 non-lung cancer adult autopsy cases and 24 surgically resected cases of lung squamous cell carcinoma were measured using Q-FISH method, and were expressed in normalized telomere:centromere ratios (NTCRs). The autopsied individuals included 27 current smokers (CuS), 33 never-smokers (NeS), 8 ex-smokers (ExS), and 4 unknown cases. The NTCRs of CuS, NeS and ExS were 1.515, 1.372 and 1.204, respectively. The bronchial epithelial telomeres of CuS were significantly longer than those of non-current smokers (NeS+ExS). The NTCRs of the bronchial epithelium of lung cancer cases and lung cancer tissue are 1.514 and 1.385, respectively. Our findings suggest that smoking causes telomeric elongation in the bronchial epithelium. The mechanism of carcinogenesis in smoking-related carcinomas is suggested to differ from that of many other carcinomas in which genetic instability due to aging-related telomeric shortening is considered to play a role.