Tubulin plays important role in morphogenesis of cellular and structural atypia in papillary thyroid carcinoma tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shin-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甲状腺 / 乳頭癌 / 核内封入体 / 核溝 / tubulin / 核膜 / MTOC / 偽核内封入体 / 細胞異型 / 中心体 / チューブリン
Research Abstract
Aim of the study was to clarify a molecular background of morphogenesis of cellular and structural atypia in thyroid cancer. We established culture system, in which cultured papillary thyroid carcinoma cells artificially formed nuclear grooves (NV) and pseudonuclear inclusion (PNI). Using the culture system, we investigated expression of alpha/beta- and gamma-tubulins, nuclear membrane proteins and cytoskeletons in the cells with NV/PNI. Gamma-tubulins were detected in cytoplasm near NV and in PNI. Also, we studied expression of gamma-tubulin and nuclear membrane proteins in surgically resected human thyroid cancer tissue. Aberrant expression of gamma-tubulin distribution and nuclear membrane proteins was found in the cancer tissue. From the results, we concluded non-centrosomal microtubule organizing center and nuclear membrane proteins played a central role in NV/PNI formation in culture cells and morphogenesis of follicular and papillary structure in human cancer tissue.