The role of Mastermind in B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Morihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00323395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Jun-ichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30188429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液 / B細胞性リンパ腫 / Mastermind / Notch / 悪性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍発生機構 / LR11 / Notchシグナル / 免疫組織化学 / Matermind
Research Abstract
Mastermind (Mam) is a pivotal modulator of Notch signaling and has essential roles in the differentiation of B-cells from GC to MZ. We showed that 1) MamL1 and MamL3 were expressed in the GC and MZ of reactive lymph node. 2) Mam was expressed in 50% of cases with MC subtype of the Hodgkin lymphoma, whereas the expression was low in the cases with NS subtype. 3) Mam was expressed in the cases with follicular lymphoma and was low in the cases with marginal zone lymphoma. 4) The expression of Hes-1 was correlated with the expression of Notch1 or Jag2 in lymphoma cell lines, suggesting the Notch pathway is activated by cell-autonomously within lymphoma cell lines. 5) The expression of Hes-1 was correlated with LR11 expression. LR11 may be activated in parallel with Notch activation. Further investigation of the expression of Notch related molecules and the status of Notch activation is needed to clarify the biological and pathological differences in B-cell lymphomas originated from the GC.