Sox4 functions as a positive regulator of beta-catenin signaling through upregulation of TCF4 during morular differentiation of endometrial carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSox遺伝子 / 細胞増殖 / β-カテニン遺伝子 / TCF4遺伝子 / 子宮内膜癌 / Sox4 / Sox7 / Sox9 / β-カテニン / NF-κB / 子宮癌肉腫 / Sox4 / TCF4
Research Abstract
In endometrial carcinoma (EmCa) cells, Sox4 could enhance beta-catenin/TCF4 transcription, through up-regulation of TCF4 at the transcription level, without any direct beta-catenin association. Cells stably overexpressing Sox4 showed significant decreases in proliferation rate, along with increases in expression of p21waf1, in contrast to increased cell growth observed with knockdown. Sox7 could transcriptionally up-regulate Sox4 expression. Finally, Sox4 immunoreactivity was frequently pronounced in morules of Em Cas, the expression being positively correlated with status of beta-catenin, TCF4, and Sox7, and inversely with cell proliferation. These data therefore suggest that Sox4 may serve as a positive regulator of beta-catenin signaling through alteration in TCF4 expression during morular differentiation of Em Ca cells, leading to inhibition of cell proliferation.