Pathological Analysis for the Mechanisms of Malignant Transformation and Cancer Progression in Salivary Gland Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO TOSHITAKA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Hisashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60381513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺 / 癌 / 病理学 / 悪性化 / 免疫組織化学 / 遺伝子 / 発癌機構
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanisms of malignant transformation in salivary gland tumor, pathological analysis has been performed on carcinoma ex pleomorphic adenoma (PA) cases. Histologically, salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) was the most common malignant component of carcinoma ex PA. In the early stage of development, carcinoma cells proliferated replacing by ductal structures of pre-existing PA. Immunohistochemical study revealed that carcinoma component had high proliferative activities and was positive for p53 and HER2 in a half of the cases. Molecular analysis demonstrated the LOH at p53 microsatellite loci, accompanied by p53 gene point mutation, only in the carcinoma component, but no genetic alterations have been detected in the H-, K-, and N-ras genes. Furthermore AR, HER2, and EGFR were positive in 75%, 44%, and 81% of 32 SDC cases, respectively. In addition, 2-year disease-free survival was significantly worse in AR- and EGFR-negative SDC cases.