Relationship between Histamine releasing Factor and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80468652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Masakatsu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
SUDO Katsuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
UEDA Shinobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00521874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHRF / リウマチ関節炎 / ヒスタミン / 炎症 / 関節炎
Research Abstract
We made an antibody against HRF to elucidate mechanism for allergic diseases such as a rheumatic arthritis (RA) and controlled the development after the injection of antibody to RA model mice. It is still unclear the correlation with between HRF and RA. To study the association between HRF and allergy, we tried to make RA mouse and atopic dermatitis (AD) mouse. In RA and AD model mice, cellular infiltrations were found as lymphocytes and macrophages and mast cells in the inflammatory region. In these animals IgE and histamine productions decreased. We analyzed the property of the HRF antibody to examine the expression of HRF with the model mice. These results showed the possibility that it could become the materials which examined the correlation between the allergic disease with HRF.