Histogenesis and differentiatiion of soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90101170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIMI Shirou  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30226360)
Research Collaborator AOKI Mikiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80469379)
ISHIGURO Masako  福岡大学, 医学部, 病理学研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟部組織腫瘍 / 肉腫 / 遺伝子検索 / 染色体異常 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腫瘍 / 融合遺伝子 / sarcoma / liposarcoma / histogenesis / mesenchymal stem cell / soft tissue tumors / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 染色体分析 / 骨・軟部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Lipoma-like myxoid type liposarcoma and well-differentiated liposarcoma exhibited a similar histology, but different cytogenetic profiles. The former possessed specific t (12; 16) and FUS-DDIT3, whereas the latter was characterized by giant marker and supernumerary ring chromosomes.
2. The monoclonal antibody FU3 against undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma reacted strongly with sarcoma cells and perivascular mesenchymal cells. The present study demonstrated that FU3 antigen is identical to CD13.
3. The bone marrow cells expressing GFP were transplanted into mice under bone marrow suppression. After administration of 3-methylcholanthrene subcutaneously, immature mesenchymal cells appeared around small blood vessels, then high-grade sarcoma developed. The sarcoma cells expressed GFP in approximately 1/4 of the mice. There are two possibilities concerning the origin of the sarcoma: bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells, and resident mesenchymal cells of local soft tissues.