Proteomic analysis of arterial aging and medial degenerative diseases (aortic dissection, cerebral aneurysm and cerebral arterial dissection)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Motoji  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (30196331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RHO Ayako  東京女子医科大学, 講師 (50296555)
TODA Toshifusa  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究 副部長 (80133635)
MIURA Yuri  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究 副部長 (00216574)
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器 / プロテオーム / 老化 / 動脈老化 / 大動脈解離症 / 動脈硬化症 / 血管老化 / プロテオーム解析 / 二次元電気泳動 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
The aging-related arterial medial change (arterial aging) causes heart failure and chronic kidney disease in the elderly. Aortic dissection may arise from some unidentified anomaly of the aortic media. The purpose of this study is to analyze the changes of arterial medial constitutive proteins in arterial aging and aortic dissection using the comprehensive proteome analysis. In the cases of aortic dissection, there were increase and decrease of smooth muscle contraction proteins, increase of stress response proteins, and decrease of extracellular matrix proteins. Arterial aging was associated with decrease of smooth muscle actin, increase of stress response proteins, and increase of proteins of extracellular glycosaminoglycans. We successfully identified the specific changes of arterial medial constitutive proteins seen in arterial aging and aortic dissection.