A study to explore the mechanism of hepatic metastasis of colon cancer through Heregulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (80302264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Yasufumi  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90323138)
YAMAMOTO Yohei  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70400512)
ENOMOTO Katsuhiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20151988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝転移 / 大腸癌 / Heregulin / 肝細胞 / 大腸癌肝転移 / 肝細胞傷害 / 分子標的療法 / 肺転移
Research Abstract
We investigated a mechanism why hepatocytes express Heregulin(HRG) in the situation of hepatic metastasis of colorectal cancer. Immunohistochemical(IHC) examination on human specimen of hepatic metastasis revealed that HRG was expressed in hepatocytes at 88.7 %. The expression was evident in hepatocytes which were close to the metastatic tumor but not in those which were contact to the tumor with being injured nor in far region. Dimethylnitrosoamine(DMN) caused significantly increased expression of HRG mRNA in rat hepatocytes from day 1 compared with that of the control. IHC examination revealed that HRG expression in hepatocytes started from day 1 around the area of Glisson's capsule but not in the area of central zone of hepatic lobules where were injured by DMN. Partial hepatectomy also revealed that hepatocytes in the residual liver expressed HRG. These results suggest that HRG expression is appeared in the residual hepatocytes in the stage of injury and regeneration of the liver.