Hepatocyte chimerism after liver transplantation and allograft aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA-HAYASHINO Aya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定准教授 (90432385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝移植 / 免疫寛容 / キメリズム / 慢性拒絶 / 病理 / 老化
Research Abstract
Microchimerism after liver transplantation is considered to promote graft tolerance or tissue repair, but its significance is controversial. By using multiplex polymerase chain reaction of short tandem repeat loci after laser capture microdissection of hepatocyte nuclei and fluorescence in situ hybridization of XY chromosome, we compared the proportions of recipient-derived hepatocytes in long-term stable liver allografts and late dysfunctional allografts. In conclusion, hepatocyte chimerism was a constant event. The extent of engraftment of recipient-derived hepatocytes does not seem to correlate with the degree of hepatic injury in long-term liver allografts.