Potentiation of cancer immunotherapy using spatiotemporal regulation of heat shock protein-TLR ligand complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Junichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80448597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 特任教授 (80322329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがんペプチドワクチン / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 自然免疫 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション / 樹状細胞 / 抗原ペプチド / 免疫賦活剤 / Hsp90 / Hsp72 / TLR / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / CpG / LPS / Toll様受容体 / 癌ワクチン
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that Hsp90 can act as an efficient inducer for crosspresentation of associated antigenic peptide via spatiotemporal regulation. We examined whether vaccination with Hsp90-antigen peptide complex and TLR ligand augmented the induction of cytotoxic T cell (CTL) response via crosspresentation. Interestingly, plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) secreted not only IFN-a but also Hsp72 in response to CpG-A administration. We found that the secreted Hsp72 formed complex with Hsp90-peptide complex, leading to the efficient crosspresentation and CTL induction against associated peptide. These data suggest that CpG-A is a good candidate as an immunoadjuvant for Hsp90-based cancer vaccine.