Project/Area Number |
23590430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Hitoshi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80213875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYASU Hiroki 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
KITADAI Yasuhiko 広島大学, 医歯薬学大学院, 准教授 (10304437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Kiyomu 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60284189)
CHIHARA Yoshitomo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40405395)
SASAHIRA Tomonori 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405374)
SASSAKI Takamitsu 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382284)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 脂肪酸 / 癌幹細胞 / カロリー制限 / TGFβ / HMGB1 / リノール酸 / エライジン酸 / がん幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) enhances cancer progression and metastasis, which is one of cutting edges of cancer research. We reported that cancer cells-secreted HMGB1 employs MSC into tumors. Their stemness is retained by HMGB1 and TGF-beta-containing biglycan, which is cancer-derived extracellular matrix. This tissue status is often observed microscopically in diabetes-complicated colorectal cancer metastasizing to the liver. Absorbance or neutralization of HMGB1 inhibits employing MSC to suppress tumor growth and metastasis. These findings suggest that the targeting of MSC might be a promising method against cancer progression.