Analysis for acetylation status of microtubules in epithelial mesenchymal transition induced by HGF/MET stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 晶彦  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445109)
前沢 千早  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / HDAC6 / アセチル化 / 微小管 / EMT / 分子病理 / 肝細胞癌 / HGF / MET / TGFβ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the significance of HDAC6 in the invasion and metastasis activities of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). And we also examined the effect on epithelial mesenchymal trsnsition induced by HGF/MET system. HDAC6 expression was greater in all of the HCC cell lines compared to the primary cultures of hepatocytes. Knockdown of HDAC6 markedly downregulated the migration and invasion activities of all HCC cell lines (P<0.05). Overexpression of HDAC6 protein to a level higher than that in the corresponding normal hepatocytes was observed in 14 (20%) of the 70 primary HCCs, and was significantly correlated with high clinical stage, number of tumors, vascular invasion and intrahepatic metastasis (P<0.05). Downregulation of HDAC6 inhibited ERK1/2 tranlocation to the nuclesu. These results suggest that overexpression of the HDAC6 protein is involved in EMT of HCC cells.