Analyses of molecular bases by LMP-1 and CD30, which mediate transformation of lymphocytes to Hodgkin lymphoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HORIE RYOUICHI  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80229228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホジキンリンパ腫 / EBウイルス / LMP-1 / JunB / CD30 / Ets-1 / CD40
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicated that Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) cells derive mostly from B cells and very rarely from T cells. However it is unclear how normal lymphocytes transform and acquire molecular bases characteristic for HL. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection is found in about half of HL cases, thereby thought to be an important mediator of the transformation. I n this study, We indicated EBV infection triggers expression of LMP-1, which mediates activation of CD30-ERK1/2-Ets-1-JunB-CD30 and CD30-NF-kB-CD40- NF-kB. The results indicate important roles of EBV for acquirement of biological bases of HL.